Studio Area Manager
Studio Area Manager
Compensation: 90,000–100,000
Location: New York Metropolitan Area
Schedule: Monday–Saturday
About the Role
At Alts, we're building a new model for modern tailoring by bringing together exceptional craftsmanship, an elevated client experience, strong leadership, and operational discipline.
The Studio Area Manager leads a cluster of 3–5 Alts studios and owns the overall performance, leadership, and operational health of the district.
This is a leader-of-leaders and business ownership role.
Each studio operates through two key areas of ownership: the Shop Experience Manager, who owns the client experience and front-of-house business, and the Tailoring Shop Manager (TSM), who owns craftsmanship, production, and the tailoring team.
The Studio Area Manager does not replace either leader. Instead, they ensure both sides are aligned, accountable, and operating as one team while maintaining clear ownership of their respective functions.
Beyond leadership development, the Studio Area Manager is accountable for the business performance of the district — including client experience, production ratio, productivity, labor cost, quality, staffing, profitability, and operational execution.
The Studio Area Manager must know what is happening across their district, understand why it is happening, and determine what action is required.
As Alts continues to grow, this role is also a critical change leader — translating company strategy into field execution and ensuring new expectations, processes, and ways of working are understood, adopted, and sustained.
The goal is not for the Studio Area Manager to run every studio.
The goal is to build strong leaders who run strong businesses.
Responsibilities
1. District Performance & Business Ownership
Own the overall performance of a cluster of 3–5 Alts studios.
- Own district performance across NPS, retention, production, labor cost, quality, profitability, and operational execution
- Regularly review studio and district performance to identify trends, opportunities, and gaps
- Understand the relationship between client experience, staffing, productivity, quality, and financial performance
- Identify underperforming locations or operational areas early
- Develop clear action plans with measurable expectations and timelines
- Follow through until improvement is demonstrated and sustained
- Use data, field observations, and business judgment to determine where your attention will have the greatest impact
- Allocate time across the district based on performance, complexity, leadership capability, and business need
- Provide senior leadership with clear visibility into performance, risks, opportunities, and actions
The expectation is not simply to report the numbers.
The Studio Area Manager must be able to explain:
What is happening? Why is it happening? What are we doing about it?
2. Production Ratio & Productivity
Own production performance across the district while partnering closely with TSM leadership.
- Own and improve Production Ratio / Productivity
- Monitor production capacity against current and forecasted volume
- Ensure staffing and production capacity are aligned with business demand
- Identify bottlenecks before they impact turnaround time or the client experience
- Partner with TSMs to understand individual and team productivity
- Identify shops or teams operating below expected productivity levels
- Develop corrective plans when production performance is off target
- Support cross-shop production solutions when appropriate
- Protect production speed while maintaining craftsmanship and quality
- Identify recurring production inefficiencies and address the root cause
The Studio Area Manager should understand production as both a craftsmanship and business performance driver.
3. Labor Cost & Workforce Management
Own labor performance across the district and ensure resources are being used responsibly.
- Own Labor Cost performance
- Ensure schedules reflect volume, production needs, appointments, and business demand
- Identify overstaffing and understaffing early
- Challenge unnecessary labor and additional hours
- Monitor overtime and staffing efficiency
- Anticipate seasonal labor needs
- Understand the connection between revenue, volume, productivity, staffing, and labor cost
- Partner with Recruiting on current and future staffing needs
- Ensure existing talent is being effectively utilized before adding labor
- Adjust staffing plans when business performance changes
The objective is not simply to reduce labor.
The objective is to have the right people, in the right place, at the right time, performing at the right level.
4. Shop Experience Manager Leadership & Coaching
Coach and develop Shop Experience Managers into strong, independent owners of their studios.
- Set clear expectations and accountability
- Conduct regular 1:1s, performance conversations, business reviews, and development planning
- Hold managers accountable for their studio's performance and commitments
- Help managers understand the connection between their decisions and business results
- Coach rather than automatically solving problems for them
- Give timely, direct, fact-based feedback
- Identify strengths, development opportunities, and high-potential talent
- Build individualized development plans
- Recognize and retain high-performing leaders
- Address underperformance with urgency and consistency
- Build a strong leadership bench and develop future Store Managers and Studio Area Managers
A successful Studio Area Manager does not create dependency.
They create stronger leaders beneath them.
5. Shop Experience Manager + TSM Partnership
Serve as the leadership partner and tie-breaker between the Shop Experience Manager and TSM.
- Ensure both leaders understand and respect their respective areas of ownership
- Create alignment between client experience, operational needs, production, and craftsmanship
- Ensure the two leaders operate as one leadership team
- Resolve ownership or priority conflicts quickly
- Coach both leaders on communication, collaboration, accountability, and conflict resolution
- Identify recurring partnership issues and address the underlying cause
- Step in when leadership alignment breaks down
- Make the final call when a decision cannot be resolved at the studio level
The Studio Area Manager protects both clear ownership and strong partnership.
6. Client Experience
Own district-level client experience performance while maintaining clear studio-level ownership with the Shop Experience Manager.
- Drive district NPS toward the company target of 70
- Monitor resolution, retention, returning-client share, client issues, and other key indicators
- Identify patterns across studios
- Coach managers on opportunities to improve the client journey
- Review significant escalations and support managers when additional leadership is required
- Ensure client issues are resolved in a timely, professional manner
- Identify operational causes behind repeated client issues
- Share successful practices across the district
- Ensure recurring issues do not become systemic problems
Resolving one client issue is not enough.
The Studio Area Manager must ask:
What is this issue teaching us about the business, and how do we prevent it from happening again?
7. Quality, RFA & QC
Own district-level visibility and accountability around quality in partnership with TSM leadership.
- Monitor RFA and QC trends
- Identify recurring defects or operational breakdowns
- Partner with TSMs to understand root causes
- Ensure corrective action plans are established and followed through
- Identify upstream issues contributing to recurring quality problems
- Track progress and escalate systemic issues when necessary
- Ensure QC standards are consistently followed
- Protect craftsmanship while balancing productivity and client expectations
Quality should be managed proactively, not through downstream corrections.
8. Change Management
The Studio Area Manager is responsible for successfully leading teams through change.
This may include changes to:
- Company priorities
- Operational processes
- Technology
- Leadership structure
- Staffing
- Performance expectations
- Policies
- Training
- New studio openings or transitions
The Studio Area Manager will:
- Understand the purpose and expected outcome of the change
- Clearly communicate the why
- Translate company direction into specific actions for studio leadership
- Identify resistance, confusion, or execution gaps
- Coach leaders through transitions
- Follow up to ensure adoption
- Surface relevant field feedback to senior leadership
- Hold teams accountable for moving forward once direction has been established
Change is not complete because it was communicated.
It is complete when it is understood, adopted, and consistently executed.
9. Field Leadership
Maintain a strong and intentional presence across assigned studios.
- Conduct meaningful studio visits focused on performance, coaching, and leadership development
- Understand each studio beyond what is visible through reporting
- Identify operational or leadership issues through direct observation
- Determine where your physical presence will have the greatest impact
- Support studios through transitions, staffing challenges, performance improvement, and significant business changes
- Partner with Central Office teams to solve recurring field challenges
The Studio Area Manager should not divide their time equally simply for the sake of fairness.
Time should follow business need and impact.
10. Strategic Problem Solving
Operate beyond the needs of one individual studio and identify patterns across the district.
- Identify root causes rather than treating symptoms
- Distinguish isolated issues from systemic problems
- Prioritize the issues with the greatest business impact
- Develop practical, measurable solutions
- Test and adjust approaches when necessary
- Escalate appropriately without simply passing problems upward
- Bring recommendations — not only problems — to senior leadership
- Replicate successful practices across studios
The Studio Area Manager should consistently ask:
What matters most right now, and where can I create the greatest impact?
How We'll Measure Success
Client Experience
- NPS trending toward 70
- Improved resolution rate
- Returning-client share trending toward company goals
- Strong retention
- Reduction in recurring client issues
Production & Quality
- Production Ratio / Productivity performance
- Production Speed
- Improved RFA and QC trends
- Reduction in recurring quality issues
- Strong production capacity management
Labor & Business Performance
- Labor Cost performance against target
- Appropriate staffing relative to business volume
- Reduced unnecessary overtime
- Improved operational efficiency
- District profitability trending toward company goals
Leadership
- Shop Experience Manager performance and development
- Increased manager independence
- Strong Shop Experience Manager + TSM partnerships
- Successful performance management
- Strong internal leadership bench
- Development of future Store Managers and Studio Area Managers
Execution & Change
- Consistent operational standards across studios
- Successful adoption of company initiatives
- Strong follow-through and accountability
- Early identification and resolution of operational risks
Who You Are
A Leader of Leaders | You develop managers into true owners instead of creating teams that depend on you.
A Business Operator | You understand how labor, productivity, production, client experience, quality, and profitability work together.
A Coach First | You know when to coach, when to challenge, and when you need to step in.
Data-Driven | You know your numbers, understand what drives them, and translate them into action.
A Change Leader | You can bring people through change with clarity, consistency, and accountability.
A Strong Arbitrator | You are comfortable navigating disagreements between strong leaders and creating clarity when ownership becomes unclear.
Accountable | You set expectations, follow through, and address performance issues rather than allowing them to continue.
Highly Observant | You can walk into a studio and quickly understand where your attention is needed.
Adaptable | You understand that different studios and leaders may require different approaches to achieve the same standard.
An Owner | You take responsibility for the performance of your district and proactively act rather than waiting for problems to escalate.
Qualifications
- 3+ years of multi-unit leadership experience in a service, hospitality, retail, or operational business, or significant senior single-unit leadership experience
- Experience directly managing and developing managers
- Demonstrated ability to coach leaders while maintaining strong accountability for results
- Experience managing labor, productivity, staffing, and operational performance
- Strong understanding of business and client experience metrics
- Proven ability to analyze KPIs and translate data into actionable plans
- Strong communication, coaching, and conflict-resolution skills
- Experience successfully leading teams through operational or organizational change
- Comfortable making decisions and serving as a tie-breaker when leadership priorities conflict
- Ability to travel regularly between assigned studios
- Strong organizational skills and ability to operate independently
- Tailoring or fashion experience is not required; an appreciation for craftsmanship, quality, and exceptional client experiences is essential
How You'll Live S.C.O.R.E.
Solve with Skill & Creativity | Identify root causes, challenge assumptions, and create practical solutions.
Craft with Care | Maintain high standards in leadership, operations, client experience, and craftsmanship.
Own the Outcome | Take responsibility for district performance — not simply the tasks required to get there.
Respect What Matters | Respect the expertise and ownership of both client experience and tailoring leaders while creating alignment between them.
Elevate Every Experience | Continuously raise the standard for our leaders, teams, studios, and clients.